CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81931

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A59520 consists of a blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy and100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The collar and 5 ½ inches of the bottom are of the denim fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waist and side vents. The bottom 8 inches are of the denim fabric.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: corduroy: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division